July 25, 2024 9:36 am
Search
Close this search box.

Sports News

District Eleven High School Basketball Week Three Recap

iStock

The Pennsylvania high school basketball season is in full swing as week three came to a close last week. Teams across the state have now, for the most part, played five or more games and trends are starting to become clear and teams are looking to set the tone for how the rest of the season will go. Heading into the holidays, here’s who MaxPreps has as the top teams for District Eleven boys and girls basketball following week three. 

District Eleven Boys Basketball

1.     Blue Mountain (Schuylkill Haven) 5-0

2.     Emmaus 7-1

3.     Parkland (Allentown) 5-1

4.     Tri-Valley (Hegins) 5-0

5.     Notre Dame-Green Pond (Easton) 6-0

6.     Pocono Mountain East (Swiftwater) 6-0

7.     Mahanoy Area (Mahanoy City) 7-0

8.     Whitehall 4-2

9.     Notre Dame (East Stroudsburg) 3-0

10.  Northampton 4-1

11.  Schuylkill Haven 6-1

12.  Marian Catholic (Tamaqua) 4-1

13.  Lehighton 5-1

14.  Pocono Mountain West (Pocono Summit) 3-2

15.  Lincoln Leadership Academy (Allentown) 6-2

16.  East Stroudsburg North (Dingmans Ferry) 3-2

17.  Allentown Central Catholic (Allentown) 4-3

18.  North Schuylkill (Ashland) 4-2

19.  Wilson Area (Easton) 3-1

20.  Pottsville 4-3

21.  Panther Valley (Lansford) 4-2

22.  Palmerton 3-1

23.  Minersville 4-3

24.  Williams Valley (Tower City) 2-2

25.  Saucon Valley (Hellertown) 4-2

District Eleven Girls Basketball 

1.     Marian Catholic (Tamaqua) 5-1

2.     Bethlehem Catholic (Bethlehem) 4-1

3.     Tamaqua 6-1

4.     Schuylkill Haven 5-0

5.     Minersville 3-0

6.     Palmerton 3-0

7.     Blue Mountain (Schuylkill Haven) 3-1

8.     Catasauqua 3-1

9.     Panther Valley (Lansford) 5-2

10.  Northampton 2-1

11.  Louis E. Dieruff (Allentown) 2-2

12.  Lincoln Leadership Academy (Allentown) 5-1

13.  William Allen (Allentown) 2-1

14.  Pottsville 1-2

15.  Nazareth Area (Nazareth) 1-2

16.  Shenandoah Valley (Shenandoah) 2-2

17.  Bangor 3-3

18.  Williams Valley (Tower City) 2-3

19.  Nativity BVM (Pottsville) 0-3

20.  Salisbury Township (Allentown) 0-3

21.  Mahanoy Area (Mahanoy City) 1-3

22.  Jim Thorpe 0-4

23.  Pleasant Valley (Brodheadsville) 0-3

24.  Pocono Mountain East (Swiftwater) 0-3

25.  Weatherly 1-3